• PEOPLE NAME: PU PEO OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Qabiao - (laq)

Alternate Name(s): Pubiao, Pupeo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 11201

ROP: 105647

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Pu Peo of Vietnam, numbering 700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Qabiao. The primary religion practiced by the Pu Peo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available