• PEOPLE NAME: SAN CHAY OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Cao Lan - (mlc)

Alternate Name(s): Man Cao Lan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 170,000

Global Population: 170,000


PEID: 11217

ROP: 106205

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The San Chay of Vietnam, numbering 170,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Cao Lan. The primary religion practiced by the San Chay is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available