• PEOPLE NAME: UPPER TA-OY OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11241

ROP: 109837

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Upper Ta'oih - (tth)

Alternate Name(s): Ta'oih, T-Oy, Ta-Oi, Ta-hoi, Toi-Oi, Kantua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 56,000


PEID: 11241

ROP: 109837

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Upper Ta-Oy of Vietnam, numbering 24,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 56,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Upper Ta'oih. The primary religion practiced by the Upper Ta-Oy is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available