• PEOPLE NAME: ALGERIAN TUAREG OF ALGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11253

ROP: 109776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Algerian Saharan Arabic - (aao)

Alternate Name(s): Tamanrasset

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Algeria

Also found in:

Population: 138,000

Global Population: 138,000


PEID: 11253

ROP: 109776

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Algerian Tuareg of Algeria, numbering 138,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Algeria. Their primary language is Algerian Saharan Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Algerian Tuareg is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available