• PEOPLE NAME: SHAWIYA OF ALGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Alain Bachellier
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11273

ROP: 108925

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Shawiya

Language: Tachawit - (shy)

Alternate Name(s): Chaouia

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Algeria

Also found in: Belgium; France; Italy; Tunisia

Population: 2,200,000

Global Population: 2,517,000


PEID: 11273

ROP: 108925

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shawiya of Algeria, numbering 2,200,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Shawiya people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,517,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Tachawit. The primary religion practiced by the Shawiya is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available