• PEOPLE NAME: AJJER TUAREG OF ALGERIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tahaggart Tamahaq - (thv)

Alternate Name(s): Ajjer, Hoggar, Tamahaq

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Algeria

Also found in: Libya; Niger

Population: 43,000

Global Population: 118,000


PEID: 11278

ROP: 110233

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ajjer Tuareg of Algeria, numbering 43,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 118,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tahaggart Tamahaq. The primary religion practiced by the Ajjer Tuareg is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available