• PEOPLE NAME: CYPRIOT ARABS OF CYPRUS


PEID: 11471

ROP: 102343

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Levant

Language: Cypriot Arabic - (acy)

Alternate Name(s): Maronite

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Cyprus

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 11471

ROP: 102343

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Cypriot Arabs of Cyprus, numbering 10,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Levant people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cyprus. Their primary language is Cypriot Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Cypriot Arabs is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available