• PEOPLE NAME: ALE OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11582

ROP: 103260

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Gawwada - (gwd)

Alternate Name(s): Debase, Gobeze, Gewada (pej.), Gawwada (pej.)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 67,500

Global Population: 67,500


PEID: 11582

ROP: 103260

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ale of Ethiopia, numbering 67,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Gawwada. The primary religion practiced by the Ale is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available