• PEOPLE NAME: KACHAMA OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11600

ROP: 104367

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Omotic

Language: Kachama-Ganjule - (kcx)

Alternate Name(s): Qechem

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 11600

ROP: 104367

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kachama of Ethiopia, numbering 3,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Omotic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Kachama-Ganjule. The primary religion practiced by the Kachama is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available