• PEOPLE NAME: KEBENA OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By MANI

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11604

ROP: 104794

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Alaba-K’abeena - (alw)

Alternate Name(s): Qebena

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 76,000

Global Population: 76,000


PEID: 11604

ROP: 104794

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kebena of Ethiopia, numbering 76,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Alaba-K’abeena. The primary religion practiced by the Kebena is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available