• PEOPLE NAME: KOORETE OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Tarekegn Yohannis Chaffa

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11608

ROP: 105208

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Omotic

Language: Koorete - (kqy)

Alternate Name(s): Kore, Koyra

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 238,000

Global Population: 238,000


PEID: 11608

ROP: 105208

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Koorete of Ethiopia, numbering 238,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Omotic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Koorete. The primary religion practiced by the Koorete is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available