• PEOPLE NAME: CHAK OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1161

ROP: 101968

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Chak - (ckh)

Alternate Name(s): Sak, Tsak, Thak

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 1161

ROP: 101968

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chak of Bangladesh, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bangladesh. Their primary language is Chak. The primary religion practiced by the Chak is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available