• PEOPLE NAME: MAREKO OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11612

ROP: 105753

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Libido - (liq)

Alternate Name(s): Libido, Marako

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 84,000

Global Population: 84,000


PEID: 11612

ROP: 105753

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mareko of Ethiopia, numbering 84,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Libido. The primary religion practiced by the Mareko is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available