• PEOPLE NAME: S'ILTE OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11625

ROP: 102817

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Ethio-Semitic

Language: Silt'e - (stv)

Alternate Name(s): Gurage, East

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 1,385,000

Global Population: 1,385,000


PEID: 11625

ROP: 102817

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The S'ilte of Ethiopia, numbering 1,385,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Ethio-Semitic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Silt'e. The primary religion practiced by the S'ilte is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available