• PEOPLE NAME: OYDA OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11629

ROP: 107719

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Omotic

Language: Oyda - (oyd)

Alternate Name(s): Oida

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 57,000

Global Population: 57,000


PEID: 11629

ROP: 107719

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Oyda of Ethiopia, numbering 57,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Omotic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Oyda. The primary religion practiced by the Oyda is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available