• PEOPLE NAME: KEMANT OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11630

ROP: 104819

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Agau

Language: Amharic - (amh)

Alternate Name(s): Qimant

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 269,000

Global Population: 269,000


PEID: 11630

ROP: 104819

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kemant of Ethiopia, numbering 269,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Agau people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Amharic. The primary religion practiced by the Kemant is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available