• PEOPLE NAME: TAMBARO OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11648

ROP: 115963

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Sidama

Language: Kambaata - (ktb)

Alternate Name(s): Timbaro

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 126,000


PEID: 11648

ROP: 115963

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tambaro of Ethiopia, numbering 126,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Sidama people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Kambaata. The primary religion practiced by the Tambaro is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available