• PEOPLE NAME: ZAY OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11661

ROP: 111160

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Ethio-Semitic

Language: Zay - (zwa)

Alternate Name(s): Zway, Laki

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 11661

ROP: 111160

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zay of Ethiopia, numbering 14,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ethio-Semitic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Zay. The primary religion practiced by the Zay is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available