• PEOPLE NAME: CHALDEANS OF IRAQ

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Christopher Younan

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11707

ROP: 101983

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Assyrian / Aramaic

Language: Chaldean Neo-Aramaic - (cld)

Alternate Name(s): Alqosh, Southern Assyrian

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Iraq

Also found in: Germany; Netherlands; Syria; Turkey

Population: 60,500

Global Population: 75,075


PEID: 11707

ROP: 101983

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chaldeans of Iraq, numbering 60,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Assyrian / Aramaic people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 75,075 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Chaldean Neo-Aramaic. The primary religion practiced by the Chaldeans is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available