• PEOPLE NAME: KURDISTANI JEWS OF ISRAEL


PEID: 11749

ROP: 105454

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Jews

People Cluster: Jews

Language: Lishana Deni - (lsd)

Alternate Name(s): Kurdit

Primary Religion: Judaism

Country: Israel

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 11749

ROP: 105454

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kurdistani Jews of Israel, numbering 13,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Jews people cluster within the Jews affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Israel. Their primary language is Lishana Deni. The primary religion practiced by the Kurdistani Jews is Judaism, a religion developed among the ancient Hebrews and characterized by belief in one transcendent God who has revealed himself to Abraham, Moses, and the Hebrew prophets and by a religious life in accordance with Scriptures and rabbinic traditions.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available