• PEOPLE NAME: HO OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1176

ROP: 112247

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Ho - (hoc)

Alternate Name(s): Lanka Kol

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: India

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 976,700


PEID: 1176

ROP: 112247

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ho of Bangladesh, numbering 2,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 976,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ho. The primary religion practiced by the Ho is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available