• PEOPLE NAME: KOCH OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1181

ROP: 105069

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Koch - (kdq)

Alternate Name(s): Kooch, Coach, Kuch, Kots

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: India

Population: 6,700

Global Population: 63,200


PEID: 1181

ROP: 105069

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Koch of Bangladesh, numbering 6,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 63,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Koch. The primary religion practiced by the Koch is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available