• PEOPLE NAME: ISHELHAYN OF MOROCCO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By ABS

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11858

ROP: 108945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber, Shilha

Language: Tachelhit - (shi)

Alternate Name(s): Sous, Sous Berber, Southern Shilha

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Morocco

Also found in: France

Population: 3,360,000

Global Population: 3,510,000


PEID: 11858

ROP: 108945

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ishelhayn of Morocco, numbering 3,360,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Berber, Shilha people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,510,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tachelhit. The primary religion practiced by the Ishelhayn is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available