• PEOPLE NAME: BERBERS OF CENTRAL MOROCCO OF MOROCCO

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber, Shilha

Language: Central Atlas Tamazight - (tzm)

Alternate Name(s): Middle Atlas Berbers

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Morocco

Also found in: France; United Kingdom

Population: 2,885,000

Global Population: 3,038,300


PEID: 11862

ROP: 104002

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Berbers of Central Morocco of Morocco, numbering 2,885,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Berber, Shilha people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,038,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Central Atlas Tamazight. The primary religion practiced by the Berbers of Central Morocco is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available