• PEOPLE NAME: RIFFI BERBER OF MOROCCO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By ABS

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11865

ROP: 101275

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Riff

Language: Tarifit - (rif)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Shilha

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Morocco

Also found in: Algeria; France; Netherlands

Population: 1,490,000

Global Population: 2,208,000


PEID: 11865

ROP: 101275

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Riffi Berber of Morocco, numbering 1,490,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Riff people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,208,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tarifit. The primary religion practiced by the Riffi Berber is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available