• PEOPLE NAME: SAUDI ARABS OF OMAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Pat Brasil
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11889

ROP: 101196

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Bedouin, Arabian

Language: Standard Arabic - (arb)

Alternate Name(s): Educated Saudi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Oman

Also found in: Canada; Iraq; Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; Syria; United States

Population: 50,500

Global Population: 16,185,500


PEID: 11889

ROP: 101196

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saudi Arabs of Oman, numbering 50,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bedouin, Arabian people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 16,185,500 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Standard Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Saudi Arabs is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available