• PEOPLE NAME: MARMA OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1189

ROP: 113113

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Marma - (rmz)

Alternate Name(s): Mog, Mogh

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in:

Population: 248,000

Global Population: 248,000


PEID: 1189

ROP: 113113

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Marma of Bangladesh, numbering 248,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bangladesh. Their primary language is Marma. The primary religion practiced by the Marma is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available