• PEOPLE NAME: PANGKHU OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1197

ROP: 107850

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Pankhu - (pkh)

Alternate Name(s): Pankhu, Pankho, Pangkhua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 1197

ROP: 107850

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Pangkhu of Bangladesh, numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bangladesh. Their primary language is Pankhu. The primary religion practiced by the Pangkhu is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available