• PEOPLE NAME: BAGGARA OF SUDAN


PEID: 11970

ROP: 103622

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Shuwa

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Shuwa/Diffa Arab

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 731,000

Global Population: 731,000


PEID: 11970

ROP: 103622

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Baggara of Sudan, numbering 731,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Shuwa people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Baggara is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available