• PEOPLE NAME: SHUKRIA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Claudiovidri - Shutterstock

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12136

ROP: 108969

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Sudan

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Baggara

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 345,000

Global Population: 345,000


PEID: 12136

ROP: 108969

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shukria of Sudan, numbering 345,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Sudan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Shukria is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available