• PEOPLE NAME: ASSAMESE OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1218

ROP: 100567

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Assamese, Asomiya, Assamiya, Ahomiya, Indian foreign workers, Indian migrant workers, Indians

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: Bangladesh; India; United States

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 4,849,700


PEID: 1218

ROP: 100567

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Assamese of Bhutan, numbering 7,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,849,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Assamese is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available