• PEOPLE NAME: JERBA OF TUNISIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Saharan

Language: Nafusi - (jbn)

Alternate Name(s): Nafusi; Djerbi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Tunisia

Also found in:

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 59,000


PEID: 12215

ROP: 104234

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jerba of Tunisia, numbering 59,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Saharan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tunisia. Their primary language is Nafusi. The primary religion practiced by the Jerba is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available