• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN BHUTANESE (SHARCHOP) OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1225

ROP: 102831

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Bhutanese

Language: Tshangla - (tsj)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Tsangla, Southern Tsangla, Matchopa, Nagnoo, Chug, Sangla, Kalaktang, Kishpinag, Monkit, Eastern Bhotia, Eastern Bhutanese, Sangla, Sarchapkha, Sharchagpakha, Tsangla, Tshalingpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: China

Population: 88,000

Global Population: 139,500


PEID: 1225

ROP: 102831

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Bhutanese (Sharchop) of Bhutan, numbering 88,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bhutanese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 139,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tshangla. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Bhutanese (Sharchop) is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available