• PEOPLE NAME: KIRATI RAI OF BHUTAN


PEID: 1228

ROP: 116136

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Limbu - (lif)

Alternate Name(s): Kirati Rai, Lhotshampa

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Kirati

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 1228

ROP: 116136

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kirati Rai of Bhutan, numbering 17,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Limbu. The primary religion practiced by the Kirati Rai is Kirati, a form of Shamanism practiced primarily by the Kirat or Kiranti people of the Himilayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available