• PEOPLE NAME: KHEN OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Khengkha - (xkf)

Alternate Name(s): Khengkha, Khenkha, Keng, Ken

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 60,000


PEID: 1229

ROP: 104937

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Khen of Bhutan, numbering 60,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Khengkha. The primary religion practiced by the Khen is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available