• PEOPLE NAME: HADHRAMOUT YEMENI ARABS OF YEMEN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Tribes of the World
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12293

ROP: 103630

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Yemeni

Language: Hadrami Arabic - (ayh)

Alternate Name(s): Arab, Southern Yemeni

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Yemen

Also found in: Eritrea

Population: 1,830,000

Global Population: 1,840,000


PEID: 12293

ROP: 103630

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hadhramout Yemeni Arabs of Yemen, numbering 1,830,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Yemeni people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,840,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hadrami Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Hadhramout Yemeni Arabs is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available