• PEOPLE NAME: KURTOP OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Bhutanese

Language: Kurtokha - (xkz)

Alternate Name(s): Kurteopkha, Kürthöpka, Kurthopkha, Kurtobikha, Kurtopa, Kurtokha, Gurtu, Kurtopakha, Kurthopka, Kurtobi Zhake

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 1230

ROP: 105463

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kurtop of Bhutan, numbering 17,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bhutanese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Kurtokha. The primary religion practiced by the Kurtop is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available