• PEOPLE NAME: CHALI OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Chalikha - (tgf)

Alternate Name(s): Chalikha, Tshali, Chalipkha, Tshalinga

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 1241

ROP: 114869

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chali of Bhutan, numbering 1,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Chalikha. The primary religion practiced by the Chali is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available