• PEOPLE NAME: SONINKE OF BURKINA FASO

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Soninke

Language: Soninke - (snk)

Alternate Name(s): Sarakole, Wakore, Gadyaga, Serahuli, Aswanik, Silabe, Sarawule, Toubakai

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Senegal; United States

Population: 184,000

Global Population: 2,900,500


PEID: 12446

ROP: 109413

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Soninke of Burkina Faso, numbering 184,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Soninke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,900,500 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Soninke. The primary religion practiced by the Soninke is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available