• PEOPLE NAME: BALKAN ROMANI OF FRANCE


PEID: 134

ROP: 116117

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romany

Language: Balkan Romani - (rmn)

Alternate Name(s): Arliski Balkan Romany

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: France

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 134

ROP: 116117

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Balkan Romani of France, numbering 12,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Romany people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in France. Their primary language is Balkan Romani. The primary religion practiced by the Balkan Romani is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available