• PEOPLE NAME: MOOR OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13560

ROP: 106417

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Hassaniya

Language: Hassaniyya - (mey)

Alternate Name(s): Maure

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Mali

Also found in: Canada; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; United States

Population: 138,000

Global Population: 3,026,300


PEID: 13560

ROP: 106417

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Moor of Mali, numbering 138,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Hassaniya people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,026,300 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Hassaniyya. The primary religion practiced by the Moor is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available