• PEOPLE NAME: ASBEN TUAREG OF NIGER

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tayart Tamajeq - (thz)

Alternate Name(s): Kel Air

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Niger

Also found in:

Population: 175,000

Global Population: 175,000


PEID: 13593

ROP: 100549

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Asben Tuareg of Niger, numbering 175,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Niger. Their primary language is Tayart Tamajeq. The primary religion practiced by the Asben Tuareg is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available