• PEOPLE NAME: SOKOTO FULANI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dan Lundberg
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14110

ROP: 109381

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Central-Eastern Niger Fulfulde - (fuq)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Niger Fulbe

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: France; Niger

Population: 354,000

Global Population: 1,309,500


PEID: 14110

ROP: 109381

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sokoto Fulani of Nigeria, numbering 354,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,309,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Central-Eastern Niger Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Sokoto Fulani is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available