• PEOPLE NAME: SHUWA ARAB OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14441

ROP: 108972

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Shuwa

Language: Chadian Arabic - (shu)

Alternate Name(s): Shuwa-Zamani

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Chad; Sudan

Population: 310,000

Global Population: 1,836,000


PEID: 14441

ROP: 108972

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shuwa Arab of Nigeria, numbering 310,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Shuwa people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,836,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Chadian Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Shuwa Arab is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available