• PEOPLE NAME: SWAHILI-SPEAKING SANYE OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14779

ROP: 102376

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Khoisan

Language: Swahili (individual language) - (swh)

Alternate Name(s): Dahalo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 3,100


PEID: 14779

ROP: 102376

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Swahili-speaking Sanye of Kenya, numbering 3,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Khoisan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Swahili (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Swahili-speaking Sanye is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available