• PEOPLE NAME: WASI OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15060

ROP: 100210

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Alagwa - (wbj)

Alternate Name(s): Chasi, Alagwa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 53,000

Global Population: 53,000


PEID: 15060

ROP: 100210

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wasi of Tanzania, numbering 53,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Alagwa. The primary religion practiced by the Wasi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available