• PEOPLE NAME: ANTEFASY OF MADAGASCAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15286

ROP: 100373

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malagasy

Language: Plateau Malagasy - (plt)

Alternate Name(s): Antaifasy

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Madagascar

Also found in:

Population: 172,000

Global Population: 172,000


PEID: 15286

ROP: 100373

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Antefasy of Madagascar, numbering 172,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malagasy people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Madagascar. Their primary language is Plateau Malagasy. The primary religion practiced by the Antefasy is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available