• PEOPLE NAME: ANTESAKA OF MADAGASCAR


PEID: 15288

ROP: 100376

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malagasy

Language: Tesaka Malagasy - (tkg)

Alternate Name(s): Antaisaka

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Madagascar

Also found in:

Population: 1,390,000

Global Population: 1,390,000


PEID: 15288

ROP: 100376

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Antesaka of Madagascar, numbering 1,390,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malagasy people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Madagascar. Their primary language is Tesaka Malagasy. The primary religion practiced by the Antesaka is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available