• PEOPLE NAME: KACHCHI OF MALAWI

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Sindhi

Language: Kachhi - (kfr)

Alternate Name(s): Cuchi, Kutchchi, Katch, Kachi, Kautchy, Katchi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Malawi

Also found in: Tanzania

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 70,000


PEID: 15323

ROP: 112475

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kachchi of Malawi, numbering 13,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sindhi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 70,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kachhi. The primary religion practiced by the Kachchi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available