• PEOPLE NAME: AFRIKANERS OF SOUTH AFRICA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Johann Tempelhoff

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15484

ROP: 100093

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Germanic

Language: Afrikaans - (afr)

Alternate Name(s): Boers

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: South Africa

Also found in: Angola; Botswana; Eswatini; Lesotho; Namibia; United Kingdom; United States; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Population: 2,625,000

Global Population: 2,994,400


PEID: 15484

ROP: 100093

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Afrikaners of South Africa, numbering 2,625,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Germanic people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,994,400 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Afrikaans. The primary religion practiced by the Afrikaners is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available